No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Semolina (Wheat), Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Chorizo Sausage Cooked Chorizo Sausage (Pork, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Water, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Cheddar Club Cheese Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Cheddar Cheese Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Tomatoes Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Milk (Vitamin D3 Added), Nonfat Dry Milk, Green Chili Peppers (Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Starch, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Spice

Check El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz | Spoonful