Is El Monterey Frozen Chicken and Cheese Taquitos - 20oz/20ct Lactose Free?

Description
Frozen taquitos deliver a warm, savory interior with melty consistency and a golden, crisp exterior when baked or fried; commonly used for quick snacks, game-day appetizers and casual family meals. Customer reviews note convenience and satisfying crunch but occasional uneven heating and excess oil, so finishing in oven/air-fryer improves texture.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen taquitos deliver a warm, savory interior with melty consistency and a golden, crisp exterior when baked or fried; commonly used for quick snacks, game-day appetizers and casual family meals. Customer reviews note convenience and satisfying crunch but occasional uneven heating and excess oil, so finishing in oven/air-fryer improves texture.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Chicken (Chicken, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Sunflower, Canola, Corn Oil), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Calcium Chloride, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato (With Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Beans, Textured Soy Flour, Green Chili (With Citric Acid), Flavor, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Dough Conditioners (Salt, Yeast, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Wheat Starch, Enzymes, Sodium Metabisulfite, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, L-cysteine, Mono And Diglycerides, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose)
Check El Monterey Frozen Chicken and Cheese Taquitos - 20oz/20ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Frozen Chicken and Cheese Taquitos - 20oz/20ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
El Monterey Frozen Chicken and Cheese Taquitos - 20oz/20ct is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


