No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is El Monterey Signature Breakfast Burritos Egg Sausage & Cheese 8 Count - 36 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Tortilla (Wheat Flour [Enriched with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Oil [Soybean, Canola, Palm and/or Corn Oil], Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Salt, Dough Conditioners [Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite]), Scrambled Eggs (Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto and Turmeric [for Color]), Pepper and/or Liquid Pepper), Pork Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extractive), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color], Modified Corn Starch, Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers {Xanthan, Locust Bean and/or Guar Gum}], Canola Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Butter Oil, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract [Color], Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract [Color]), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto for Color), Tomatoes (with Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Chilies (with Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola and/or Corn Oil), Salt, Flavor, Spice, Chili Pepper.

Check El Monterey Signature Breakfast Burritos Egg Sausage & Cheese 8 Count - 36 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

El Monterey Signature Breakfast Burritos Egg Sausage & Cheese 8 Count - 36 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Dairy Free? El Monterey Signature Breakfast Burritos Egg Sausage & Cheese 8 Count - 36 Oz | Spoonful