No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is El Monterey Signature Breakfast Burritos Egg Sausage & Cheese 8 Count - 36 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Tortilla (Wheat Flour [Enriched with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Oil [Soybean, Canola, Palm and/or Corn Oil], Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Salt, Dough Conditioners [Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite]), Scrambled Eggs (Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto and Turmeric [for Color]), Pepper and/or Liquid Pepper), Pork Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extractive), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color], Modified Corn Starch, Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers {Xanthan, Locust Bean and/or Guar Gum}], Canola Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Butter Oil, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract [Color], Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract [Color]), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto for Color), Tomatoes (with Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Chilies (with Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola and/or Corn Oil), Salt, Flavor, Spice, Chili Pepper.

Check El Monterey Signature Breakfast Burritos Egg Sausage & Cheese 8 Count - 36 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

El Monterey Signature Breakfast Burritos Egg Sausage & Cheese 8 Count - 36 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? El Monterey Signature Breakfast Burritos Egg Sausage & Cheese 8 Count - 36 Oz | Spoonful