Is El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
milk
pasteurized cultured milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, RICE), WATER, COOKED GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT STRIPS (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, VINEGAR), BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS TOMATO PASTE, SUPER SWEET CORN, RED BELL PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, GUAJILLO CHILI, ONION PUREE, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES [MUSTARD], CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, SESAME SEEDS, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER [MILK], ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CHICKEN FLAVOR BASE (CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN, FLAVORS), SALT, LACTOSE [MILK], FLAVORS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR.

Check El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go