Is El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • dry buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • lactose
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Cream and Milk, Natural Acids, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean and Guar Gums), Cheddar Cheese Style Flavor {Lactose, Whey Powder, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning [Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)], Whey, Dry Buttermilk, Sat, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate), Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Oil, Annatto Extract (for Color), Natural Flavor}, Wheat Flour, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Jalapeno Puree (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Monosodium Glutamate, Black Pepper.

Check El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.