Is El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • lactose
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Cream and Milk, Natural Acids, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean and Guar Gums), Cheddar Cheese Style Flavor {Lactose, Whey Powder, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning [Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)], Whey, Dry Buttermilk, Sat, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate), Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Oil, Annatto Extract (for Color), Natural Flavor}, Wheat Flour, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Jalapeno Puree (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Monosodium Glutamate, Black Pepper.

Check El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking
Vegan? El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno | Spoonful