Is El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Cream and Milk, Natural Acids, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean and Guar Gums), Cheddar Cheese Style Flavor {Lactose, Whey Powder, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning [Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)], Whey, Dry Buttermilk, Sat, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate), Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Oil, Annatto Extract (for Color), Natural Flavor}, Wheat Flour, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Jalapeno Puree (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Monosodium Glutamate, Black Pepper.
Check El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


