Is El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • dry buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • whey powder
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Cream and Milk, Natural Acids, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean and Guar Gums), Cheddar Cheese Style Flavor {Lactose, Whey Powder, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning [Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)], Whey, Dry Buttermilk, Sat, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate), Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Oil, Annatto Extract (for Color), Natural Flavor}, Wheat Flour, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Jalapeno Puree (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Monosodium Glutamate, Black Pepper.

Check El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking