Is El Sabroso Jalapenitos Queso & Jalapeno Tortilla Chips, Jalapenitos Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
- cheddar cheese powder
- cultured milk
- whey
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED AND/OR RICE), NACHO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [{CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES}, WHEY POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID], DEXTROSE, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, LACTIC ACID, COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR]), DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPERS.
Check El Sabroso Jalapenitos Queso & Jalapeno Tortilla Chips, Jalapenitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Sabroso Jalapenitos Queso & Jalapeno Tortilla Chips, Jalapenitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


