Is El Sabroso Jalapenitos Queso & Jalapeno Tortilla Chips, Jalapenitos Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- lactic acid
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED AND/OR RICE), NACHO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [{CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES}, WHEY POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID], DEXTROSE, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, LACTIC ACID, COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR]), DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPERS.
Check El Sabroso Jalapenitos Queso & Jalapeno Tortilla Chips, Jalapenitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Sabroso Jalapenitos Queso & Jalapeno Tortilla Chips, Jalapenitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


