Is El Sabroso Jalapenitos Queso & Jalapeno Tortilla Chips, Jalapenitos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured milk
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED AND/OR RICE), NACHO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [{CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES}, WHEY POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID], DEXTROSE, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, LACTIC ACID, COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR]), DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check El Sabroso Jalapenitos Queso & Jalapeno Tortilla Chips, Jalapenitos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go