Is El Sabroso Tortilla Chips, Guacachip, Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, crunchy chips with a pronounced savory, toasty flavor and robust texture designed for scooping. Commonly used for guacamole, salsa, layered dips, or casual snacking at gatherings. Customer feedback often highlights their sturdiness when dipping and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about salt level, bag size, packaging and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Canola, Safflower And Rice Oil), Guacamole Seasoning (Whey (Milk), Salt, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Avocado Powder, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Buttermilk Powder, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6), Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Parsley Granules

Check El Sabroso Tortilla Chips, Guacachip, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Sabroso Tortilla Chips, Guacachip, Original is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go