Is El Sabroso Tortilla Chips Guacamole Flavored with Real Avocado - 12 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND RICE OIL), GUACAMOLE SEASONING [WHEY (MILK), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES). ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, AVOCADO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 5 , FD&C YELLOW 6), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], PARSLEY GRANULES.
Check El Sabroso Tortilla Chips Guacamole Flavored with Real Avocado - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Sabroso Tortilla Chips Guacamole Flavored with Real Avocado - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Where to buy
El Sabroso Tortilla Chips Guacamole Flavored with Real Avocado - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


