Is El Sembrador Gluten Free Frozen Pan de Yuca - 17.6oz/6ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized whole milk
- cultered milk
- cream
- natural american cheese
pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Natural American Cheese (Cultered Milk, Salt, Enzimes, Water, Cream And Sodium), Pasteurized Whole Milk, Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Corn, Oil And Salt.
Check El Sembrador Gluten Free Frozen Pan de Yuca - 17.6oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Sembrador Gluten Free Frozen Pan de Yuca - 17.6oz/6ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
El Sembrador Gluten Free Frozen Pan de Yuca - 17.6oz/6ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen


