Is Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and moist, cakey texture make these frozen muffins a common choice for quick breakfasts, snacks, or desserts. Reviewers praise convenient reheating and consistent portions, noting satisfying chocolate taste; some mention occasional uneven baking or slightly dense centers if not warmed long enough, and varied sweetness levels reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and moist, cakey texture make these frozen muffins a common choice for quick breakfasts, snacks, or desserts. Reviewers praise convenient reheating and consistent portions, noting satisfying chocolate taste; some mention occasional uneven baking or slightly dense centers if not warmed long enough, and varied sweetness levels reported.
Ingredients
ZUCCHINI, CARROT, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND (CORN STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, FLAXSEED MEAL), WHOLE EGGS, COCOA POWDER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CANOLA OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT.
Check Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Spinach Egg White Frittatas (48)
Keto Friendly VEggies Made Great Cinnamon Roll Muffins
Where to buy
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


