Is El Terrifico Tamale Co. White Cheese Dip (Mild) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- includes milk
- a milk derivative
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- 2% of natural flavor
- margarine
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
includes milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Enzymes), Water, Non-dairy Creamer (corn Syrup Solids, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Lecithin, Sodium Silico Aluminate, Tocopherols [added To Protect Flavor], Artificial Flavor), Jalapenos (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor [includes Milk], Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate [added]), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cumin, White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check El Terrifico Tamale Co. White Cheese Dip (Mild) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Terrifico Tamale Co. White Cheese Dip (Mild) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


