Is On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a mild, tangy flavor and gently warming spice; texture is pourable yet scoopable, suitable for chips, nachos, tacos, baked dishes, or as a warm topping. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, easy reheating, and occasional criticism of overly salty or thin batches reported.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a mild, tangy flavor and gently warming spice; texture is pourable yet scoopable, suitable for chips, nachos, tacos, baked dishes, or as a warm topping. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, easy reheating, and occasional criticism of overly salty or thin batches reported.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeño Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less than 2% of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes in Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, DATEM, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Dried Red and/or Green Bell Peppers, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 and Yellow 6), and Tomato Powder.
Check On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


