Is On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a mild, tangy flavor and gently warming spice; texture is pourable yet scoopable, suitable for chips, nachos, tacos, baked dishes, or as a warm topping. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, easy reheating, and occasional criticism of overly salty or thin batches reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a mild, tangy flavor and gently warming spice; texture is pourable yet scoopable, suitable for chips, nachos, tacos, baked dishes, or as a warm topping. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, easy reheating, and occasional criticism of overly salty or thin batches reported.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeño Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less than 2% of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes in Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, DATEM, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Dried Red and/or Green Bell Peppers, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 and Yellow 6), and Tomato Powder.
Check On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


