Is On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a mild, tangy flavor and gently warming spice; texture is pourable yet scoopable, suitable for chips, nachos, tacos, baked dishes, or as a warm topping. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, easy reheating, and occasional criticism of overly salty or thin batches reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a mild, tangy flavor and gently warming spice; texture is pourable yet scoopable, suitable for chips, nachos, tacos, baked dishes, or as a warm topping. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, easy reheating, and occasional criticism of overly salty or thin batches reported.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeño Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less than 2% of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes in Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, DATEM, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Dried Red and/or Green Bell Peppers, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 and Yellow 6), and Tomato Powder.
Check On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


