Is El Terrifico Tamale White Cheese Dip Mexican Restaurant Style Mild Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy dip with a smooth, slightly tangy profile and a pourable yet clingy texture. Often used as a chip dip, nacho topping, taco or tamale accompaniment, and sauce for casseroles. Reviewers commonly note its restaurant-style flavor and versatility; others occasionally report a thinner consistency than expected.
Why it's not dairy free
- includes milk
- milk soy
- cultured milk
- cream
- pasteurized process american cheese
includes milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy dip with a smooth, slightly tangy profile and a pourable yet clingy texture. Often used as a chip dip, nacho topping, taco or tamale accompaniment, and sauce for casseroles. Reviewers commonly note its restaurant-style flavor and versatility; others occasionally report a thinner consistency than expected.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Enzymes), Water, Non-dairy Creamer (corn Syrup Solids, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Lecithin, Sodium Silico Aluminate, Tocopherols [added To Protect Flavor], Artificial Flavor), Jalapenos (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor [includes Milk], Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate [added]), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cumin, White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk Soy. Made In Facility That Also Process Wheat, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check El Terrifico Tamale White Cheese Dip Mexican Restaurant Style Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Terrifico Tamale White Cheese Dip Mexican Restaurant Style Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
El Terrifico Tamale White Cheese Dip Mexican Restaurant Style Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


