Is El Tora Corn Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • contains lids, milk, culture, rennet, acidity regulator, watiw colour
  • rennet
  • natural flavours

contains lids, milk, culture, rennet, acidity regulator, watiw colour

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Percentage Daily Of 8700 Kj, Your Daily Intakes May Be Higher Or Lower Sepending On Your Energy Needs, Ngredients: Corn, Vegetable Oils, Milk Solids, Jegetable Powders (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Salt, Sugar, Glucose (From Maize), Natural Flavours, Maltodextrin (From Maize), Herbs And Spices, Cheese Powder, Contains Lids, Milk, Culture, Rennet, Acidity Regulator ), Watiw Colour (160C), Acidity Regulator, Gontains Sustalnable Palm Oil (Sg), Contains Milk May Contain Soy Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Once Opened, Store In An Airtight Ontainer, Dl Quarantees That

Check El Tora Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go