Is El Tucan Salsa Verde Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomatillo, green jalapeno, iodized salt, modified corn starch, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, spices, fumaric acid, xanthan gum, acetic acid, 0.1% sodium benzoate and 0.05% potassium sorbate as preservatives, yellow FD&C 6, blue FD&C 1.

Check El Tucan Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

El Tucan Salsa Verde is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Salsa · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? El Tucan Salsa Verde | Spoonful