Is El Venadito Cheese, Queso Blanco Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- made from pasteurized whole milk
- cheese culture
made from pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Made From Pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Culture.
Check El Venadito Cheese, Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Venadito Cheese, Queso Blanco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep


