Is El Viajero Bio Salud! Cultured Fresa Strawberry Dairy Beverage 2.1 oz Bottles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
  • bifidus yogurt cultures
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
bifidus yogurt cultures
lactobacillus acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cultured Grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk (Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Beet Extract, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Viable Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei and Bifidus Yogurt Cultures.

Check El Viajero Bio Salud! Cultured Fresa Strawberry Dairy Beverage 2.1 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

El Viajero Bio Salud! Cultured Fresa Strawberry Dairy Beverage 2.1 oz Bottles is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSnacking