Is El Viajero Bio Salud! Cultured Fresa Strawberry Dairy Beverage 2.1 oz Bottles Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural & artificial flavors

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cultured Grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk (Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Beet Extract, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Viable Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei and Bifidus Yogurt Cultures.

Check El Viajero Bio Salud! Cultured Fresa Strawberry Dairy Beverage 2.1 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

El Viajero Bio Salud! Cultured Fresa Strawberry Dairy Beverage 2.1 oz Bottles is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSnacking