Is El Viajero, Bio Salud! Original Cultured Dairy Beverage, 2.1 Fl. Oz., 6 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural & artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- dextrose
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Cultured Grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Viable Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei And Bifidus Yogurt Cultures
Check El Viajero, Bio Salud! Original Cultured Dairy Beverage, 2.1 Fl. Oz., 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Viajero, Bio Salud! Original Cultured Dairy Beverage, 2.1 Fl. Oz., 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Rice Dream Organic Enriched Original Rice Non-Dairy Beverage - 64 fl oz
Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Original -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Unsweetened Original -- 32 fl oz
Barista Series Original Almond Non Dairy Beverage, 32 fl oz
Where to buy
El Viajero, Bio Salud! Original Cultured Dairy Beverage, 2.1 Fl. Oz., 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


