Is El Yucateco Variety: Black Label, Red, Green, XXXtra hot, Caribbean 4oz, Jalapena, Chipotle 5oz (7 Pack, 1 Each) with Silicone Brush in Prime Time Direct Sealed Box Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid (Ph Control Agent), Spices, Xanthan Gum (Stabilizer), Onion Powder, Citric Acid Colored With Turmeric, Fruit Juice And Vegetable Juice Sodium Benzoate As A , Chipotle: Chipotle Peppers, Fructose, Acetic Acid And 0,1% Of Sodium Benzoate As , Xxxtra Hot: Habanero Pepper, Vinegar, Tomato, Salt Spices And 0,1% Of Sodium Benzoate As , Green: Green Habanero Pepper, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Fd And C Yellow 5, Fd And C Blue 1, Sodium Benzoate As A , Red: Red Habanero Pepper, Fd&c Red 40 And 0,1% Sodium Benzoate As , Caribbean Habanero: Habanero Pepper, Carrot, Potassium Sorbate As Black Label: Water, Habannero Peppers, Citric Acid Ac, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate As A And Calcium Disodium Edta
Check El Yucateco Variety: Black Label, Red, Green, XXXtra hot, Caribbean 4oz, Jalapena, Chipotle 5oz (7 Pack, 1 Each) with Silicone Brush in Prime Time Direct Sealed Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Yucateco Variety: Black Label, Red, Green, XXXtra hot, Caribbean 4oz, Jalapena, Chipotle 5oz (7 Pack, 1 Each) with Silicone Brush in Prime Time Direct Sealed Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
El Yucateco Variety: Black Label, Red, Green, XXXtra hot, Caribbean 4oz, Jalapena, Chipotle 5oz (7 Pack, 1 Each) with Silicone Brush in Prime Time Direct Sealed Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


