Is ELBOW MACARONI SALAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID); MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]); RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, YELLOW 5, POLYSORBATE 80); WATER; RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID); SUGAR; GREEN PEPPERS (GREEN PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID); MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR AND WATER, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA AND SPICES); ONION*, SALT; SOYBEAN OIL; EGGS; SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES); XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE); SPICE; NISIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ELBOW MACARONI SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryVinegarySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking