Is Elco Cheese Rice Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • yeast extract contaings milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk
  • casein
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • pasturized milk
  • cheese solids
  • +2 more

yeast extract contaings milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Cheese Powder(cheese Solids (Pasturized Milk, Salt, Lactococcus, Lactis Subsp, Cremoris Protease), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Buttermilk, Sodium Phosphate, Casein, Cream), Whey Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Paprika Extract, B-carotene), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract Contaings Milk, May Contain Sesame And Soy

Check Elco Cheese Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Elco Cheese Rice Crackers is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go