Is Elco Cheese Rice Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • yeast extract contaings milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk
  • casein
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • pasturized milk
  • cheese solids
  • +2 more

yeast extract contaings milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Cheese Powder(cheese Solids (Pasturized Milk, Salt, Lactococcus, Lactis Subsp, Cremoris Protease), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Buttermilk, Sodium Phosphate, Casein, Cream), Whey Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Paprika Extract, B-carotene), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract Contaings Milk, May Contain Sesame And Soy

Check Elco Cheese Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Elco Cheese Rice Crackers is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go