Is Elderberry Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- yeast extract
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arabinogalactan, aspartic acid, citric acid, corn starch, dl-alpha tocopherol, D-fructose, elderberry juice concentrate, flavours, fruit and vegetable juice, glycine, malic acid, maltodextrin, medium chain triglycerides, potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, potassium phosphate monobasic, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium phosphate monobasic, stevia leaf extract, sucrose, tartaric acid, trisodium citrate, yeast extract.
Check Elderberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elderberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Yogi Elderberry Lemon Balm Immune + Stress Tea
Natures Way Sambucus Sambucus Elderberry Gummies, 60 Ct
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Echinacea Plus Elderberry Herbal Tea -- 16 Tea Bags
Sambucol Black Elderberry Cold & Flu Relief
Traditional Medicinals Organic Immune Zoom Elderberry Echinacea
About this product
Fruit


