Is Elderberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine
- sucrose
- aspartic acid
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arabinogalactan, aspartic acid, citric acid, corn starch, dl-alpha tocopherol, D-fructose, elderberry juice concentrate, flavours, fruit and vegetable juice, glycine, malic acid, maltodextrin, medium chain triglycerides, potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, potassium phosphate monobasic, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium phosphate monobasic, stevia leaf extract, sucrose, tartaric acid, trisodium citrate, yeast extract.
Check Elderberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elderberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Elderberry Lemon Balm Immune + Stress Tea
Natures Way Sambucus Sambucus Elderberry Gummies, 60 Ct
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Echinacea Plus Elderberry Herbal Tea -- 16 Tea Bags
Sambucol Black Elderberry Cold & Flu Relief
Traditional Medicinals Organic Immune Zoom Elderberry Echinacea
About this product
Fruit


