Is Eleat High Protein Granola Dark Chocolate Crunch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • spelt flakes
  • whole grain oat flakes 19
  • natural flavouring
  • oat

spelt flakes

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Granola (soy Flakes, Whole Grain Oat Flakes 19.9%, Fructooligosaccharide, Soy Protein Crispies (soy Protein, Rice Flour), Soy Flour, Sunflower Oil, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Sweetener: Xylitol, Spelt Flakes, Almond Nuts 1.8%, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-rich Extract), Chocolate Pieces 1.2% (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Cacao Nibs. Contains Soy, Oat and Almond Nuts.

Check Eleat High Protein Granola Dark Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go