Is Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Blue Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol esters of gum rosin
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • dextrose monohydrate

glycerol esters of gum rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blue raspberry flavor delivers a sweet-tart, candy-like berry note with a smooth, lightly syrupy texture. Consumers commonly use it for post-exercise or recovery rehydration, travel, and hangover relief. Reviews often note refreshing taste and convenient single-serve packaging, though some report it can be overly sweet or leave a lingering aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose monohydrate. Contains 2% or less of: Natural Raspberry Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Malic Acid, Molasses, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride, Salt, Steviol glycosides, Sucralose, Glycerol Esters of Gum Rosin, FD&C Blue No. 1. Sucrose acetate isobutyrate.

Check Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Blue Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go