Is Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Orange Flavor Vegan?

Description
Orange-flavored electrolyte drink offers bright citrus taste and light, slightly viscous mouthfeel; commonly consumed to rehydrate after exercise, illness, or travel. Users note fast reconstitution, convenient single-serve packaging, and refreshing finish. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor, portability, and perceived effectiveness in restoring energy and thirst relief frequently during outdoor activities.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium lactate
- magnesium chloride
- dextrose monohydrate
sodium lactate
Dietitian noteSodium lactate (also called e325) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Depending on the manufacturer, this may be derived from milk or synthetic sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored electrolyte drink offers bright citrus taste and light, slightly viscous mouthfeel; commonly consumed to rehydrate after exercise, illness, or travel. Users note fast reconstitution, convenient single-serve packaging, and refreshing finish. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor, portability, and perceived effectiveness in restoring energy and thirst relief frequently during outdoor activities.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose monohydrate, Less than 2% of: Sodium Lactate, natural Orange Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Molasses, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride, salt, steviol glycosides, FD&C Yellow No. 6.
Check Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Orange Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Orange Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Orange Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


