Is Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Premium Hydration Horchata Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of gum rosin
- magnesium chloride
- sodium lactate
- natural horchata flavor
- +1 more
glycerol ester of gum rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dextrose monohydrate. Contains 2% or less of: Sodium lactate, Natural horchata flavor, Potassium chloride, Magnesium chloride, Calcium chloride, Salt, Steviol glycosides, Glycerol ester of gum rosin.
Check Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Premium Hydration Horchata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Premium Hydration Horchata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starbucks Iced Coffee Unsweetened Premium Coffee Beverage 48 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Strawberry
Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Orange
Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime
STRAWBERRY-KIWI FLAVOR PREMIUM HYDRATION ELECTROLYTE BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY-KIWI
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


