Is Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Orange Vegan?

Description
Bright orange flavor with a mildly tangy profile and thin, quickly absorbed texture. Commonly consumed after intense exercise, long outdoor activity, or illness for rapid fluid replacement. Often reviewers mention strong citrus taste, noticeable effectiveness, and convenient single-serve packaging; some report the flavor is too intense for casual, everyday sipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of rosin
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- natural flavor
- magnesium oxide
- +1 more
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright orange flavor with a mildly tangy profile and thin, quickly absorbed texture. Commonly consumed after intense exercise, long outdoor activity, or illness for rapid fluid replacement. Often reviewers mention strong citrus taste, noticeable effectiveness, and convenient single-serve packaging; some report the flavor is too intense for casual, everyday sipping.
Ingredients
Water. Sugar, Citric Acid, Salt, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Gum Arabic, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Yellow 6.
Check Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi
Gatorade G Zero Sugar Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks
Propel Electrolyte Water Beverage Mix Kiwi Strawberry Naturally Flavored, 0.08 oz/10 Count
Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


