Is Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Orange Vegetarian?

Description
Bright orange flavor with a mildly tangy profile and thin, quickly absorbed texture. Commonly consumed after intense exercise, long outdoor activity, or illness for rapid fluid replacement. Often reviewers mention strong citrus taste, noticeable effectiveness, and convenient single-serve packaging; some report the flavor is too intense for casual, everyday sipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavor
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- calcium lactate
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright orange flavor with a mildly tangy profile and thin, quickly absorbed texture. Commonly consumed after intense exercise, long outdoor activity, or illness for rapid fluid replacement. Often reviewers mention strong citrus taste, noticeable effectiveness, and convenient single-serve packaging; some report the flavor is too intense for casual, everyday sipping.
Ingredients
Water. Sugar, Citric Acid, Salt, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Gum Arabic, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Yellow 6.
Check Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi
Gatorade G Zero Sugar Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks
Propel Electrolyte Water Beverage Mix Kiwi Strawberry Naturally Flavored, 0.08 oz/10 Count
Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


