Is Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry kiwi flavor offers a bright, mildly sweet fruit taste; texture is thin, smooth and easy to sip. Commonly used for rapid rehydration during workouts, travel or recovery from illness. Reviewers note agreeable flavor, convenient single serve packaging and quick mixing; some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or perceived sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerol ester of rosin
- calcium lactate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry kiwi flavor offers a bright, mildly sweet fruit taste; texture is thin, smooth and easy to sip. Commonly used for rapid rehydration during workouts, travel or recovery from illness. Reviewers note agreeable flavor, convenient single serve packaging and quick mixing; some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or perceived sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Salt, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Modified Food Starch, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Red 40.
Check Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Focus Kiwi Strawberry - 20 Fl. Oz.
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Shine Strawberry Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


