Is Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi Vegan?

Description
Strawberry kiwi flavor offers a bright, mildly sweet fruit taste; texture is thin, smooth and easy to sip. Commonly used for rapid rehydration during workouts, travel or recovery from illness. Reviewers note agreeable flavor, convenient single serve packaging and quick mixing; some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or perceived sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavor
- magnesium oxide
- calcium lactate
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry kiwi flavor offers a bright, mildly sweet fruit taste; texture is thin, smooth and easy to sip. Commonly used for rapid rehydration during workouts, travel or recovery from illness. Reviewers note agreeable flavor, convenient single serve packaging and quick mixing; some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or perceived sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Salt, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Modified Food Starch, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Red 40.
Check Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Focus Kiwi Strawberry - 20 Fl. Oz.
SNAPPLE Snapple Kiwi Strawberry Kiwi Strawberry Juice Drink -Single Plastic Bottle
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Shine Strawberry Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


