Is Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • calcium lactate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol ester of rosin
calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime is a scientifically formulated drink that aims to provide rapid hydration. It contains a specialized blend of 5 electrolytes and does not contain any artificial sweeteners or flavors. Each package includes 12 bottles, with each bottle containing 20 ounces of the product. The Gatorlyte drink has 12 grams of total sugars per 20 ounces, making it a lower-sugar option compared to leading sports drinks, which have 34 grams of total sugars per 20 fl oz serving. No information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, citric acid, salt, calcium lactate, natural flavor, potassium chloride, magnesium oxide, modified oxide, modified food starch, purified stevia leaf extract, glycerol ester of rosin.

Check Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime | Spoonful