Is ELECTROLYTE FUEL - 252G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 9elemental calcium
  • natural maple flavour
  • calcium citrate

9elemental calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Fruit 5,5:1 Extract (Citrus Limon), Citric Acid, Aloe Leaf Gel Organic (Aloe Barbadensis), :1 Extract, Magnesium Citrate (12Elemental Magnesium), Calcium Citrate (9Elemental Calcium), Citrate (10Elemental Potassium), Citric Acid Anhydrous, Maganese Citrate (0,Elemental Maganese), Organic Lemon Flavour, Natural Maple Flavour, Celtic Sea Salt (Lepaludier), Silicon Dioxide, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf Extract

Check ELECTROLYTE FUEL - 252G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ELECTROLYTE FUEL - 252G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie