Is Electrolytes Electrolytes Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- citrate de magnesium
- natural lemon iced tea flavour
- tricalcium phosphate
- magnesium citrate
citrate de magnesium
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prebiotic soluble vegetable fibre., Citric acid, Magnesium citrate, Natural lemon iced tea flavour, Potassium citrate, Tricalcium phosphate, Ascorbic acid, Fruit juice (for colour), Sodium chloride., Stevia extract., Fibres végétales solubles prébiotiques, Acide citrique, Citrate de magnésium, Arôme naturel de thé glacé au citron, Citrate de potassium, Phosphate de tricalcium, Acide ascorbique, Jus de fruits (pour la couleur), Chlorure de sodium, Extrait de stévia.
Check Electrolytes Electrolytes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Electrolytes Electrolytes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Glaceau Smartwater Vapor Distilled and Electrolytes Added Water, 20 Fl. Oz.
Core Hydration Core Hydration Nutrient Enhanced Perfect Ph Water With Electrolytes & Minerals
Stur Electrolytes Strawberry Lemonade Flavored
About this product
Supplement · Powder


