Is Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AQUA*, GLYCERIN*, PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL*, COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE*, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER*, GLYCERYL STEARATE*, SACCHAROMYCES/XYLINUM BLACK TEA FERMENT*, CANDELILLA/JOJOBA/RICE BRAN POLYGLYCERYL-3 ESTERS*, MYRISTYL MYRISTATE*, XYLITYLGLUCOSIDE*, SOYBEAN GLYCERIDES*, OCTYLDODECANOL*, ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OIL*, ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL*, ROYAL JELLY*, ALGAE EXTRACT*, HEXAPEPTIDE-11*, FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT*, PANICUM MILIACEUM (MILLET) SEED EXTRACT*, CHLORELLA VULGARIS/LUPINUS ALBUS PROTEIN FERMENT*, PALMITOYL TRIPEPTIDE-38*, PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) PROTEIN*, ZINC GLUCONATE*, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) UNSAPONIFABLES*, SODIUM HYALURONATE*, PYRUS MALUS EXTRACT*, HEMATITE EXTRACT*, ANHYDROXYLITOL*, XYLITOL*, MALPIGHIA GLABRA (ACEROLA) FRUIT EXTRACT*, COPPER GLUCONATE*, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) FLOWER OIL*, AVENA STRIGOSA SEED EXTRACT*, CANANGA ODORATA FLOWER OIL*, CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER OIL*, MAGNESIUM ASPARTATE*, ASCORBYL PALMITATE*, CETEARYL ALCOHOL*, GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE*, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE*, MAGNESIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE*, SORBITOL*, BENZYL ALCOHOL, LINALOOL*, ISOSTEARYL ISOSTEARATE*, XANTHAN GUM*, MALTODEXTRIN*, LECITHIN* , TOCOPHEROL*, LIMONENE*, CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC ACID, MANNITOL*, INULIN LAURYL CARBAMATE*, PHENOXYETHANOL, TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE, FARNESOL*, HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE* , GERANIOL*, BENZYL BENZOATE, HYDROXYPROPYL CYCLODEXTRIN*, PECTIN*, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BENZYL SALICYLATE*, TANNIC ACID*, CITRAL*, EUGENOL*, ISOEUGENOL*, SORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID. *INGREDIENTS DERIVED FROM A 100% NATURAL SOURCE.
Check Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


