Is Elemental Herbology Cell Active Super Cleanse Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sodium starch octenylsuccinate

sodium starch octenylsuccinate

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA*, GLYCERIN*, CETEARETH-6 OLIVATE*, PROPANEDIOL*, COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE*, SQUALANE*, OCTYLDODECANOL*, CHONDRUS CRISPUS (CARRAGEENAN)*, HYDROLYZED MANIHOT ESCULENTA TUBER EXTRACT*, ENTEROMORPHA COMPRESSA EXTRACT*, SANTALUM ALBUM (SANDALWOOD) OIL*, LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL*, PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER OIL*, POGOSTEMON CABLIN OIL*,BOSWELLIA CARTERII OIL*, ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (LIME) SEED OIL*, ECHIUM PLANTAGINEUM SEED OIL*, HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES OIL*, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE*, ISOSTEARYL ISOSTEARATE*, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL BETAGLUCAN*, MARIS SAL*, PEARL POWDER*, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT*, SOLUBLE COLLAGEN*, PLANKTON EXTRACT*, FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT*, PAULLINIA CUPANA SEED EXTRACT*, RUBUS IDAEUS LEAF CELL CULTURE*, PALMITOYL PENTAPEPTIDE-4, SODIUM HYALURONATE, CAESALPINA SPINOSA GUM*, ACACIA SENEGAL GUM*, NIACINAMIDE*, XANTHAN GUM*, SODIUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE*, INULIN LAURYL CARBAMATE*, TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE*, TOCOPHEROL*, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MALTODEXTRIN*, SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE, CARBOMER, POLYSORBATE 20*, PYRIDOXINE HCL, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, SILICA, PHENOXYETHANOL, BENZOIC ACID, DEHYDROACETIC ACID, ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, LINALOOL*, CITRONELLOL*, LIMONENE*, GERANIOL*, CITRAL*, EUGENOL*, FARNESOL*. *INGREDIENTS DERIVED FROM 100% NATURAL SOURCE.

Check Elemental Herbology Cell Active Super Cleanse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Elemental Herbology Cell Active Super Cleanse is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth