Is Elemental Herbology Cell Active Super Cleanse Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pearl powder
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • soluble collagen
  • butylene glycol
  • +2 more

pearl powder

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA*, GLYCERIN*, CETEARETH-6 OLIVATE*, PROPANEDIOL*, COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE*, SQUALANE*, OCTYLDODECANOL*, CHONDRUS CRISPUS (CARRAGEENAN)*, HYDROLYZED MANIHOT ESCULENTA TUBER EXTRACT*, ENTEROMORPHA COMPRESSA EXTRACT*, SANTALUM ALBUM (SANDALWOOD) OIL*, LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL*, PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER OIL*, POGOSTEMON CABLIN OIL*,BOSWELLIA CARTERII OIL*, ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (LIME) SEED OIL*, ECHIUM PLANTAGINEUM SEED OIL*, HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES OIL*, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE*, ISOSTEARYL ISOSTEARATE*, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL BETAGLUCAN*, MARIS SAL*, PEARL POWDER*, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT*, SOLUBLE COLLAGEN*, PLANKTON EXTRACT*, FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT*, PAULLINIA CUPANA SEED EXTRACT*, RUBUS IDAEUS LEAF CELL CULTURE*, PALMITOYL PENTAPEPTIDE-4, SODIUM HYALURONATE, CAESALPINA SPINOSA GUM*, ACACIA SENEGAL GUM*, NIACINAMIDE*, XANTHAN GUM*, SODIUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE*, INULIN LAURYL CARBAMATE*, TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE*, TOCOPHEROL*, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MALTODEXTRIN*, SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE, CARBOMER, POLYSORBATE 20*, PYRIDOXINE HCL, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, SILICA, PHENOXYETHANOL, BENZOIC ACID, DEHYDROACETIC ACID, ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, LINALOOL*, CITRONELLOL*, LIMONENE*, GERANIOL*, CITRAL*, EUGENOL*, FARNESOL*. *INGREDIENTS DERIVED FROM 100% NATURAL SOURCE.

Check Elemental Herbology Cell Active Super Cleanse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Elemental Herbology Cell Active Super Cleanse is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth