Is Eleni's Butterscotch Cookies, Butterscotch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE BEET JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, EGG, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check Eleni's Butterscotch Cookies, Butterscotch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking