Is elevAte Kale Caesar Salad, 5.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic milk
- organic parmesan cheese
- natural flavorings
organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Kale, Organic Caesar Vinaigrette (Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Onion, Anchovy Flavor, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Parsley), White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2%: Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavorings), Organic Quinoa, Black Beluga Lentils, Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Hulled Hemp Seeds
Check elevAte Kale Caesar Salad, 5.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open elevAte Kale Caesar Salad, 5.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Siete Grain Free, Gluten Free Taco Shells - 5.5oz/12ct
Where to buy
elevAte Kale Caesar Salad, 5.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


