Is elevAte Kale Caesar Salad, 5.5oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Kale, Organic Caesar Vinaigrette (Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Onion, Anchovy Flavor, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Parsley), White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2%: Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavorings), Organic Quinoa, Black Beluga Lentils, Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Hulled Hemp Seeds

Check elevAte Kale Caesar Salad, 5.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

elevAte Kale Caesar Salad, 5.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking